Event Details

Sunday, November 19, 2017
3:00PM
(this event is over)
Jazz at Lincoln Center's Rose Theater
Time Warner Center at 60th St. and Broadway
New York, NY, United States

Event Info

We had a wonderful Anniversary Celebration, featuring the best of Israeli art and culture. Thanks to all the extraordinary artists who performed and shared their work, and to the AICF’s friends and supporters for making it so special.

Our 78th Celebration of the Arts of Israel will feature choreographer Igal Perry’s Peridance Contemporary Dance Company, cellist Zvi Plesser, pianist Miri Yampolsky, jazz pianist Alon Yavnai‘s big band, 13-year-old violinist Yanir Eldorot – a current AICF grant recipient, and other extraordinary Israeli talents. Actor and producer Mira Tzur will be our M.C.!

2:30PM – VIP Program (A Cappella ticket level and above)
3:00PM – Israeli Artist Experience & Silent Auction
4:00PM – Main-Stage Performance
*The Artist Experience continues after the main performance.

Enjoy our interactive Israeli Artist Experience in the Atrium before and after the show. Outstanding Israeli artists in a variety of disciplines will be on hand to discuss their creative process and present their work in an intimate setting.

The Artist Experience will feature:

Multi-disciplinary artistic exhibition by:
Video artist Ofri Cnaani
Visual artist Eli Barak
Guitarist Yotam Silberstein
Nadine Bommer Dance Company
Clarinetist Moran Katz and the SHUFFLE Concert Group
And more!

A silent auction of Israeli art by Bat Zvi, Jan Tichy, Shai Kremer, Zigi Ben-Haim, and others.

And Live music performances.

Silent Auction

At the Israeli Artist Experience before and after the show, you’ll have the chance to bid on works by world-renowned Israeli artists, with proceeds benefitting AICF.

Starting bids between $1,500 and $8,000
 
The Celebration also includes incredible ballet and modern dance, classical music, and world jazz performances, as well as an opportunity to interact with
top AICF grant recipients.

Silent Auction Features:


Committees

Volunteer Celebration Committee:
Laura and Manny Bardash; Tsipi and Zigi Ben-Haim; Dava Berkman; Sue and Peter Bobley; Sam Convissor; Elisabeth de Picciotto; Ike, Molly & Steven Elias Foundation; Philip and Yael Eliasoph; Alan and Dr. Millie Fell; Jill and Richard Fitzburgh; Steve Fleischer; Lori and Richard Garfinkel; Carol and David Goddard; Risa Perlmutter Goldstein and Eli Goldstein; Lela Goren; Susie Greenwood; Steve Gross; Ilene and Bruce Jacobs; Genesia Perlmutter Kamen and Steven Kamen; Shoshana Mitrani Knapp and Fred Knapp; Lois Lehrman Grass; Andrea and Robert Meislin; Ruth Lurie Perlmutter and Ben Perlmutter; Vicki and David Portman; Ehud and Sara Sadan; Mary and Saul Sanders; Jay Selman and Patty Kopec; Neal Shapiro; Melody and Malcolm Thomson; Mira Tzur

Board Celebration Committee:
Dr. Sharon Azrieli, Sanford L. Batkin, Diane Belfer, Ann and Kenneth Bialkin, Kristina Reiko Cooper and Leonard Rosen, Melissa Dallal, Stephanie Feldman, Revital and Avner Gal, Nitza Genosar, James and Paula Gould, Liora Hadar, Charlotte S. Hattenbach, Ora Holin, Joseph E. Hollander and Barbara Levy, Julie Jacobs and Ari Selman, Martin E. Karlinsky and Christine Ruppert, Judith Klebanow, Jane Stern Lebell and Don Lebell, Yossi Levy, Bradley and Patty Lubin, Scott and Hila Mortman, Helen Sax Potaznik and Daniel Potaznik, Anna and Gedaliah Riesenberg, Eric and Arianne Reiner, Harvey and Judith Rothenberg, Sandra and Mark Rothman, Daniel and Sarah Rueven, Barbara and John Samuelson, Linda and Myron Schonfeld, William and Janet Schwartz, Carol and Steven Starley, Shira Stern and Donald Weber, Ora and Eytan Stibbe, Joshua-Marc Tanenbaum

Emerging Leaders Celebration Committee:
Sasha Bau, Julia Ben Shalom, Julian Boxenbaum, Justin Drazin, Greg Garfinkel, Adam Goren, Katie Hoffman, Andrew Klaber, Einat Levy, Kate and Evan List, Isaac Reshad, Amanda Ring, Alana Shultz Rubin, Ronen Segev, Daniel Sirkis, Jennifer Sutton