Event Details

November 4, 2018 (this event is over)
Jazz at Lincoln Center's Rose Theater
Time Warner Center at 60th St. and Broadway
New York, NY, United States

Event Info

We had an incredibly inspiring Anniversary Celebration. We heard jazz, world, and classical music, and experienced live theater and visual art/design in the span of just a few hours.

We thank the amazing artists who participated and shared their work and talents. We were especially proud to honor Lior Raz and Fauda, as the show has become home for many former AICF grantees.

Funds raised from this year’s Celebration will provide for career mentoring and individual grants for young artists in the periphery, through-out Jerusalem and every major city in Israel.

AICF’s 79th Anniversary Celebration honored the cast and creators of the show Fauda!
Director Rotem Shamir (Season 2), whose own hit show Hostages is also part of the rise of Israeli Television and Cinema, was joined by filmmaker Scott Berrie in conversation about the “secret” behind the success of Fauda, the work on an Arab-Jewish set, and many other exciting topics presented uniquely to our audience.

VIP Event – 4:00 PM
An interview with mandolinist Avi Avital by Michelle Divon
A performance from jazz vocalist Tamuz Nissim

Israeli Artist Experience – 4:30 PM
Video art by Sigalit Landau
Toy designer Assaf Eshet
Fashion designer Michal Hidas
Jewelry designer Yael Magnes
Fashion designer Amanda Mehl (Amehl)
Designer Guy Mizrachy
World musicians Eden Bareket and Or Bareket

Mainstage Event – 5:30 PM
Violinists Hagai Shaham, Michael Shaham, and Noga Shaham
World music group Trio Shalva
Theater performance by the Israeli Artists Project


Committees

Host Committee: Georgette Bennett and Leonard Polonsky Peter and Suzann Bobley Eleanor Chernick Alan and Millie Fell Mark and Rachel Fisch Susie Greenwood Ilene and Bruce Jacobs Genesia and Steven Kamen Patty Kopec and Jay Selman Shoshana and Fred Mitrani Knapp Lynda Kraar Ricki Lieberman David Monk and Allegra Cohen Ophira Platt Vicki and David Portman Peggy Reiner Isaac Reshad Philip and Malki Rosen Ehud and Sara Sadan Eyal Vilner Steve and Helene Walsey Tarbut Host Committee: Josh Bernstein Zach Ehrlich Lynn Greenberg Melissa Hougie Frieda Kahn Justin Kamine Brian Lee Ari Schottenstein and Jana Wayne Hanoch Sheps Benji Sklar Jennifer Sutton Rebecca Trachtenberg Steve Zehden Board: CHAIRS IN MEMORIAM Isaac Stern and Vera Stern OFFICERS William A. Schwartz, CHAIRMAN Joshua-Marc Tanenbaum, PRESIDENT Julie Jacobs, TREASURER Judith Klebanow, SECRETARY Scott Mortman, AICF ISRAEL CHAIR Kristina Reiko Cooper, AICF ISRAEL VICE-CHAIR BOARD OF DIRECTORS Yael Alkalay Matthew Azrieli Lynn Bartner-Wiesel Sanford L. Batkin Alexander Bau Ann Bialkin Kristina Reiko Cooper** Stephanie Feldman Risa Perlmutter Goldstein James Gould Joseph E. Hollander Julie Jacobs Martin E. Karlinsky Judith Klebanow Jane Stern Lebell Scott Mortman** Helen Sax Potaznik Eric Reiner Barbara Samuelson Linda Schonfeld William A. Schwartz Carol Starley* Shira Stern Joshua-Marc Tanenbaum *Chapter President **AICF Israel ISRAEL AMUTA (BOARD) Scott Mortman, CHAIR Kristina Reiko Cooper, VICE-CHAIR Revital Gal Nitza Genosar Liora Hadar Ora Holin Yossi Levy Ricki Lieberman Vivien Rakib Ora Stibbe BOARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE Jane Stern Lebell, CHAIR Diane Belfer Charlotte Hattenbach Harvey Rothenberg Sandra Rothman Full Board listings for Germany-Israel Cultural Foundation and Canada-Israel Cultural Foundation can be found on their respective websites.